Skip to content
State of the Art Custom Auto DetailCall

Packages & prices

What a detail costs, and what you get

Every package below is a complete hand wash and interior clean, carried out at your home or workplace in San Antonio. The difference between them is what happens to the paint once it is clean: nothing, a polish, or a polish and a coat of carnauba wax.

Close-up of a silver Mercedes E-Class headlight and front wing.A red Alfa Romeo 8C sports car.A black Lincoln Navigator with a chrome grille, photographed in motion.A silver Mercedes S-Class, photographed at night in the city.

The packages

The Standard

Our basic package includes:

  • Hand Wash Exterior
  • Hand Dry
  • Wheel Clean / Tire Dress
  • Door Jams / Air Vents
  • Inside / Out Glass Cleaning
  • Full Interior Vacuum

*Additional services available

Price: $119

Most booked

The Hand Polish

Our middle package includes:

  • Hand Polish
  • Hand Wash Exterior
  • Hand Dry
  • Wheel Clean / Tire Dress
  • Door Jams / Air Vents
  • Inside / Out Glass Cleaning
  • Full Interior Vacuum

*Additional services available

Price: $139

The Carnauba

Our State of the Art package:

  • Carnauba Wax Application
  • Hand Wash Exterior
  • Hand Dry
  • Wheel Clean / Tire Dress
  • Door Jams / Air Vents
  • Inside and Out Glass Cleaning
  • Full Interior Vacuum

*Additional services available

Price: $159

What changes between them

The three packages compared by price, time and what is done to the paint
PackagePriceTimeWhat it does
The Standard$1192 hrA full hand wash and interior clean at your home or office — the everyday reset for a car that is used every day.
The Hand Polish$1393 hrEverything in The Standard, plus a hand polish that lifts the shine back out of dulled and lightly oxidized paint.
The Carnauba$1594 hrThe full detail with a carnauba wax application — the deepest shine, and a protective layer that holds it.

Times are what we book out for a standard vehicle. A truck, a van or a car that needs heavy work takes longer — we tell you before we start, not after.

Which one does your car need?

The Standard$119 · 2 hr

The Standard is the entry package. It is a complete hand wash and interior clean, done at your driveway or your office parking lot, and it takes the car from daily-driver grubby back to clean.

Every panel is washed by hand — no brush tunnel, no swirl marks. Wheels are cleaned separately from the paint so brake dust never gets dragged across the bodywork, and the tires are dressed to finish. Inside, the carpets and seats are vacuumed through, the glass is cleaned on both faces, and the door jams and air vents are wiped out.

If the car is booked in regularly, The Standard is usually all it needs.

The Hand Polish$139 · 3 hr

The Hand Polish adds a polishing stage on top of the full Standard package. A wash cleans the paint; a polish works on the paint itself.

Texas sun is hard on a finish. Clear coat oxidizes, color goes flat, and light scratching from years of washing builds up until the paint stops reflecting cleanly. Polishing by hand knocks that haze back and returns depth to the color — the difference is most obvious on dark cars and on horizontal panels that take the most sun.

This is the right choice for a car that is clean but has stopped looking sharp.

The Carnauba$159 · 4 hr

The Carnauba is the top package. It is the complete detail, finished with a hand-applied carnauba wax.

Carnauba is a natural wax from the leaves of a Brazilian palm, and it is still what people mean when they talk about a deep, wet-looking shine. It does two jobs at once: it fills and evens the surface so light reflects cleanly, and it leaves a sacrificial layer over the clear coat that takes the UV, the water spotting and the bird lime instead of your paint.

On a car that lives outside in San Antonio, that protective layer is not cosmetic. It is the difference between paint that fades in five years and paint that does not.

Additional services

The flyer has always said additional services are available. They are priced per car, because the work varies far more than a wash does. Call (210) 663-8265, describe what the car needs, and we will tell you whether we do it and what it costs.

Questions about the packages

How long does each package take?
The Standard is booked for 2 hr, The Hand Polish for 3 hr, and The Carnauba for 4 hr. Those are the times we hold for a standard vehicle. A truck, a van or a car that needs heavy work takes longer, and we tell you before we start.
Do I need to be there while you work?
No. We work where the car is parked, so you can leave it with us and carry on with your day. We do need to reach the car, so tell us if it is behind a gate or in a garage.
What is the difference between The Hand Polish and The Carnauba?
The Hand Polish lifts the shine back out of paint that has dulled. The Carnauba does that polish and then adds a carnauba wax over it, which is the part that protects the finish afterwards rather than just restoring it.
Which package should I pick?
If the car is cleaned regularly, The Standard is usually all it needs. If the paint has gone flat, start at The Hand Polish. If you want the finish to last, The Carnauba is the one with protection on top. Call and describe the car if you are not sure.
Can I change or cancel a booking?
Yes. Move it or cancel it free with 24 hours notice. Call (210) 663-8265 — the booking is in our calendar the moment you make it.
When do I pay, and how?
Nothing is taken when you book. You pay when we arrive, and we accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.

Book your detail

Book online in about a minute, or call and tell us where the car is. We come to you.

Every day 8:30am–6:30pm